GLOSSARY

Frequently asked questions

JOJOBA oil - Golden Organic





Can I insert pictures in my FAQ?


Yes! To add a picture follow these simple steps:

  1. Enter App Settings
  2. Click the "Manage Questions" button
  3. Click on the question you would like to attach a picture to
  4. When editing your answer, click on the picture icon and then add an image from your library





Sweet almond oil is one of the most versatile carrier oils available and is frequently used in skincare and massage oils. It’s a pale yellow, light oil which is also relatively inexpensive, making it a great option for cosmetics that contain a large percentage of oil.

Almond oil is similar in its chemical make-up to peach and apricot kernel oils which offer a good alternative if you want to avoid potential nut allergy issues in your skincare. A lot of almond oil is solvent extracted so search for cold pressed almond oil if you want the pure unadulterated oil. This oil is moisturising,

and helps to soothe inflammation. It is also thought to help with itchy or irritated skin. Not to be confused with bitter almond oil (which is toxic).