GLOSSARY

Why natural?
We love natural skincare and haircare because we embrace the power of botanicals. Nature has amazing properties to offer for our skincare, haircare, make-up and perfume. Nothing can beat an organic cold pressed plant oil, a freshly distilled flower water, an exotic botanical butter, a high-performance plant extract, an exquisitely fragrant essential oil.

Here is our cheat sheet with all of our amazing ingredients. 

Our products are made with natural, organic and plant-based ingredients from start to finish with NO synthetic ingredients.
LA SOCIETE PRIVE  is committed to using only plant-based, natural and organic ingredients that will contribute to your wellness. 
SWEET ALMOND OIL - Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Sweet Almond oil_edited_edited.png

This oil is moisturising, and helps to soothe inflammation. It is also thought to help with itchy or irritated skin.

AVOCADO OIL
Avocado oil.png

Avocado oil is extracted from the fruit itself, rather than the seed/stone. The oil has great moisturising properties, contains plenty of minerals such as potassium, phosphorus and magnesium.

The oil also contains vitamins such as A and D and it is rich in lecithin. The unrefined (green) oil is excellent for skincare, haircare and nailcare.

BORAGE OIL - Borago Officinalis 
Boarge oil Flowers.png

Organic Borage Oil with an 18% GLA content; a natural oil referred to by the botanical name Borago officinalis. Organic borage oil, also called starflower oil. Borage oil is naturally rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) 

CALENDULA OIL - Calendula Officinalis
Calendula oil.png

This oil is moisturising, and helps to soothe inflammation. It is also thought to help with itchy or irritated skin.

CAMELLIA OIL - Camellia sinensis
Camellia Oil.png

Camellia oil is also known as tea seed oil, because it comes from the same plant that is used to cultivate tea all over the world. The oil is highly nutritious and is similar in its functionality to jojoba oil - it penetrates quite rapidly into the skin.

The oil is moisturising and contains antioxidants which mean that it is useful in anti-ageing formulations where it can help fight against free radicals. It is rich in oleic acid and

also in Vitamin E.

CARROT SEED OIL - Daucus Carota Seed
carrot_seed_oil.jpg.webp

Carrot Seed Oil is a cold pressed carrier oil rich in vitamins and minerals. The oil contains a high percentage of beta-carotene as well as some vitamins. The body can transform beta-carotene into Vitamin A in the body, which is a great anti-ageing compound.Carrot Seed Oil works as a supporting and protective agent that not only enhances skin health but that also repairs damage on skin that has been exposed to pollution and environmental stress, which leads to symptoms of aging. Furthermore, it stimulates the growth of new tissue and new skin, thus promoting a clearer, brighter, evenly toned complexion. Carrot Seed Oil is known to deeply condition the scalp and hair to repair split ends and contribute soothing relief from dehydration and irritation, such as itchiness caused by harmful bacteria, fungus, and dandruff. In the same way that it tones the skin it also works as a tonic for the strands. 

CASTOR OIL
Castor oil.png

Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. However, the heating process that castor oil undergoes deactivates it, allowing the oil to be used safely.

​Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin. Castor oil can help
lock moisture in the skin. 

EVENING PRIMROSE - Oenothera biennis
Evening Primrose Oil .jpg

Evening primrose is another rich natural source of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), much like borage oil. This yellow oil is very unsaturated which makes it less stable than other oils, so it should be kept away from light and oxygen if possible.

This oil is frequently used for people with dry and irritated skin. Evening primrose oil is thought to speed up wound healing and has anti-ageing properties thanks to its high percentage of GLA.

CASTOR OIL
Castor oil.png

Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. However, the heating process that castor oil undergoes deactivates it, allowing the oil to be used safely.

​Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin. Castor oil can help
lock moisture in the skin. 

JOJOBA OIL
jojoba_seeds_and_oil_3.jpg

Jojoba oil is not an oil, but a liquid wax. It doesn’t go rancid easily because of its tocopherols (antioxidants) which means that it has a long shelf life. 

The molecular structure of jojoba oil is very similar to that of sebum, which is why this ingredient works so well on the skin. It also contains anti-inflammatory compounds that can help with a variety of skin conditions.  Jojoba oil works well with all skin types and doesn’t leave a greasy feel.

Jojoba is rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish hair, including vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper, and zinc. 

GRAPESEED OIL - Vitis vinifera
GrapeseedOil_OIL.jpg

Grapeseed oil is very moisturising and contains Vitamin E and beta- carotene so offers many therapeutic benefits for the skin. Grapeseed Carrier Oil absorbs easily into the skin to deliver intense moisture without irritating skin, leaving an oily residue, or clogging pores. This makes it ideal for skin types that are oily, sensitive, and mature as well as skin afflicted with acne and eczema, as its antiseptic and astringent properties help to repair skin.

Rich in compounds that restore collagen, Grapeseed Carrier Oil slows the look of aging by smoothing and firming the skin, offering protection against sun damage, and reducing the appearance of blemishes, wrinkles, and stretch marks. Used as a skin toner, Grapeseed Oil cleanses while balancing oil production, thereby reducing future breakouts on acne-prone skin. 

HEMP SEED OIL - Cannabis sativa
Hempseed oil.jpeg

Despite being best known as a drug, the Hemp plant yields many useful ingredients - including hemp seed oil (which does not contain any of the psychoactive substances).

This oil is highly nutritious and packed full of vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and fatty acids. It has anti-inflammatory and healing compounds which make it a great addition for any skincare product.

- Used topically, Hemp Carrier Oil is reputed to refresh, revive, and strengthen the skin, even out the complexion, enhance its texture and appearance, maintain its suppleness and softness, and repair dryness as well as damage. 

- When applied to hair, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil is known to naturally calm inflammation of the scalp and to condition the strands, thereby promoting their rejuvenated appearance and texture.

NEEM OIL - Azadirachta indica
Neem-Oil.jpg

...

OLIVE OIL - Cannabis sativa
Olive Oil

Despite being best known as a drug, the Hemp plant yields many useful ingredients - including hemp seed oil (which does not contain any of the psychoactive substances).

This oil is highly nutritious and packed full of vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and fatty acids. It has anti-inflammatory and healing compounds which make it a great addition for any skincare product.

- Used topically, Hemp Carrier Oil is reputed to refresh, revive, and strengthen the skin, even out the complexion, enhance its texture and appearance, maintain its suppleness and softness, and repair dryness as well as damage. 

- When applied to hair, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil is known to naturally calm inflammation of the scalp and to condition the strands, thereby promoting their rejuvenated appearance and texture.

POMEGRANATE OIL - Punica granatum
Pomegranate oil.png

....

RICE BRAN OIL - Oryza Sativa
RiceBran oil.png

...

RoseHip OIL - Rosa Canina
Rosehip oil.jpeg

...

SAFFLOWER OIL - Carthamus tinctorius
Safflower oil.jpeg

...

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL - Hippophae rhamnoides
Seebuckthorn oil.png

...

SUNFLOWER OIL - Helianthus annuus
Sunflower oil-png.png

...